Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    685
    Rep Power
    0

    BF3 What PC requirements!

    Will my new PC for BF3?

    CPU AMD Phenom X4 Black Edition 970 4x 3.5 Ghz
    HDD 3.5 "500GB SAMSUNG SpinPoint HD502HJ F3 7
    GAINWARD (R) Phantom GTX560Ti 2048MB
    MBP ASRock 870 Extreme3 ​​AMD870 SPE
    4GB Corsair Value Select CL9 PC3-10666 KIT


    Or Do I have my hardware overclocking, my graphics card I had yesterday with 25% overclocked, and it is just as fast, the GTX 570. Is that enough for Very High detail

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Big Brother House.
    Posts
    40,760
    Rep Power
    0
    I think you'll be fine with those specs. :wink:

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0
    Google: 'can you run it'

    very nice website, where you can select a game and the website will test if your pc support it. With which requierments. Or what you have to do to upgrade.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    6,474
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DennekeS
    Google: 'can you run it'

    very nice website, where you can select a game and the website will test if your pc support it. With which requierments. Or what you have to do to upgrade.
    You don't need to upgrade, you have more than enough power to run it. Since Battlefield 3 isn't out yet, those run it websites will not have it on their yet.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Wonderland
    Posts
    16,661
    Rep Power
    0
    Sorry to break it to you but don't expect to run the game in highest resolution. On low setting(high resolution) you should be fine.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    6,474
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 021llf4
    Sorry to break it to you but don't expect to run the game in highest resolution. On low setting(high resolution) you should be fine.
    I think you're wrong .. with his graphics card overclocked near GTX 570 levels there is no reason why he couldn't get highest detail possible.

    I know my 470 will be able to get the highest detail

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Galveston, TEXAS
    Posts
    15,557
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Double Dee
    Quote Originally Posted by 021llf4
    Sorry to break it to you but don't expect to run the game in highest resolution. On low setting(high resolution) you should be fine.
    I think you're wrong .. with his graphics card overclocked near GTX 570 levels there is no reason why he couldn't get highest detail possible.

    I know my 470 will be able to get the highest detail
    ....the only thing he might have issues with is the amount of RAM he's running. Otherwise he ought to be good to go....

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    At a Slipknot concert... back stage.
    Posts
    3,591
    Rep Power
    0
    If hes not careful he will burn that GPU up before BF3 even comes out.
    25% overclock on a graphics card is pretty hardcore unless you are running a watercooled heatsink on the card itself.
    If you start to get black lines on your screen running a graphically intense game, I would go back and downclock it to maybe 10% overstock.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    6,474
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Galveston340
    Quote Originally Posted by Double Dee
    Quote Originally Posted by 021llf4
    Sorry to break it to you but don't expect to run the game in highest resolution. On low setting(high resolution) you should be fine.
    I think you're wrong .. with his graphics card overclocked near GTX 570 levels there is no reason why he couldn't get highest detail possible.

    I know my 470 will be able to get the highest detail
    ....the only thing he might have issues with is the amount of RAM he's running. Otherwise he ought to be good to go....
    I mean 4GB should be plenty fine for the game.. assuming the game takes up 1.5GB of ram he should have enough left over.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    685
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks guys, have read the BF3 1 GB graphics card consumes Ram. Actually no, my graphics card running with Standard cooler but I reset the Takted to hot 5% only.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •