Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Tutorial?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Tutorial?

    I've finally renamed the loader.exe file which is just the file I downloaded from FPSCheats. I got the thing running, and I've logged in to FPSCheats. Whatever has downloaded and set a delay injection of 20. I run the game and voila ... nothing. Where is there a tutorial on how to use the 'tools' in game?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,785
    Rep Power
    0
    What Game Are You Referring To?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    6,474
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Tutorial?

    Quote Originally Posted by ThomT
    I've finally renamed the loader.exe file which is just the file I downloaded from FPSCheats. I got the thing running, and I've logged in to FPSCheats. Whatever has downloaded and set a delay injection of 20. I run the game and voila ... nothing. Where is there a tutorial on how to use the 'tools' in game?
    Hello,

    Thanks for being apart of FPScheats and welcome!

    Yes there are several tutorial guides you can review, but it depends on your hack. Please see this thread: http://fpscheats.com/topic91074.htm

    From there it can direct you to the proper forum, than once you are on the forum you can click the appropriate help guide

    DD

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Thanks ... that's what I needed

    I'm running BF BC2, and I've got it now ... I appreciate the quick response.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    3,785
    Rep Power
    0
    You Need To Change Your Direct X Version To 9

    1. Go To C:\Users\---\Documents\BFBC2
    2. Open 'Settings'

    Then Look For 'DxVersion=auto' then Change It To 'DxVersion=9' Then Save It. And Now you should See The Hack Ingame.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    Moving on ...

    Okay, I completed the DxVersion=9 change, and I now see the hack in game. I can press F8 and get the menu, and I can change menu options. I also turned off the PB blocker as I was getting the message 'You need to have Punkbuster installed and running in order to join servers with Punkbuster enabled.' Now I start to join games but before I get to the Enter Game screen where I choose what type of soldier I want to be, BF BC2 stops running. I don't get this w/o the hack. Anything I can do to prevent this from happening?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    3,663
    Rep Power
    0

    Re: Moving on ...

    Quote Originally Posted by ThomT
    Okay, I completed the DxVersion=9 change, and I now see the hack in game. I can press F8 and get the menu, and I can change menu options. I also turned off the PB blocker as I was getting the message 'You need to have Punkbuster installed and running in order to join servers with Punkbuster enabled.' Now I start to join games but before I get to the Enter Game screen where I choose what type of soldier I want to be, BF BC2 stops running. I don't get this w/o the hack. Anything I can do to prevent this from happening?
    http://www.fpscheats.com/topic77940.htm

    Have you followed this guide and made sure everything is up to date on your computer such as directx, framework and graphic drivers.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    I did this once, but I've done it again just to be sure.

    ATI Radeon HD 4890 Drivers updated
    MS .NET Framework 4.0 Installed
    Direct X updated to version 9.29.1962 released June 2010
    Ran the settings editor ...

    Same thing, but now I get a nice little message telling me that BF BC2 has stopped working with a Close Program option. The connection process gets as far as 15 seconds into the LOADING screen and then the little spinning circle thingy stops moving and ...

    MS Vista 64 bit on an AMD Phenom II X4 965 with 4 Gigs of RAM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Big Brother House.
    Posts
    40,760
    Rep Power
    0
    Uninstall .NETFramework 4 completely from your pc and try the hack again.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    In a van down by the river
    Posts
    16,319
    Rep Power
    0
    Go here and download the one for Windows and manually update your PB
    http://evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php and please try again if you still get a disconect

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Let me know if you all like this tutorial!
    By Scinester36 in forum [PUBLIC SECTION] General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 05:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •