Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: WINDOWS 7 Error

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    1,433
    Rep Power
    0

    WINDOWS 7 Error

    Hey guys, i wasnt sure where to go for help so i just went here cause this is where i bought it from...

    anyway, my problem is my RAM with windows 7
    This is my problem "installed memory (RAM): 4.00GB (2.75GB usable)" now as u can see what i am saying is that i have 4gig ram but it is showing that im only have 2.75gig usable, I never had this problem in vista, I checked the bios and i says 4gig usable and when it boots up it says 4gig installed
    Now i am very confused

    Please can anyone help me here???? i would very much like to use the full power of my PC

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    378
    Rep Power
    0
    sounds like you installed the 32 bit version of windows 7, you need to install the 64 bit edition unfortunately you'll have to completley reinstall windows, during install you ashould have an option between x86 or x64 choose x64 and you will be able to use all your ram.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    1,433
    Rep Power
    0
    you serious...my mate who has 4gig ram and using windows 7 32bit does not have a problem and he did nothing, all he did was install it and its all good

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    378
    Rep Power
    0
    well you need 64bit to use 4gb of ram, trust me, 32 bit limits it to under 3gb.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Brisbane, Austraila
    Posts
    1,433
    Rep Power
    0
    i just viewed 3 pc's out of 8 at Harvey Norman and they where windows 7,
    1 of them was a desktop pc has the CPU as me and is running 32-bit and has 4gig running perfect and the other 2 where laptops also 32bit with 4gig running fine

    Now i also spoke with and friend of a friend his, who build's and repairs pc for living and never has a problem when installing windows 7 with 4gig, so he is gonna take a look at it 2moro so should be all good.
    I will post up how it goes but all should be good

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Galveston, TEXAS
    Posts
    15,557
    Rep Power
    0
    ....moving this to the proper Forum!

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    149
    Rep Power
    0

    df

    As far as i know i thought that you needed 64bit to use more than 3.2 gb.
    and there is no option to use 64bit. I think you have to buy 64bit version of windows

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    709
    Rep Power
    0
    Single Cheat: Counter Strike Global Offensive
    Start: 09/27/2014
    End: 10/27/2014

    2^32= 4294967296. In other words around 4.2 billion aka 4.2 gigs of memory, this is the memory limit in a 32 bit OS.

    This 4.2 gig is made up from the system ram video ram and on board cpu cache.

    Depending on what type of system your seeing windows will report a different value for the system ram. You have a GPU with 1 gig of ram then windows will report around 3 gigs etc etc.

    Get a 64 bit OS, just lets you use more ram (not that you will actually ever use that much) and personally 64bit runs faster

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    stuck in an interwebtube
    Posts
    1,512
    Rep Power
    0
    im going to upgrade my system soon to 7... right now i have the x84 version... should i get x64? my laptop is 32 bit now, if i change to 64 will that matter to anything else in the comp? i never knew that i could go to 64 bit if i wanted, thought it would run slower cause i have 32 bit.

    so, bottom line, can i go from 32 bit to 64 bit?
    its a presario c700
    windows vista home 32 bit @ 1.66ghz with 3 gb ram 120gb hdd

    thanks in advance

    dont mean to thread jack... see mine here plz http://www.myfpscheats.com/topic72182.htm ops:

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    33
    Rep Power
    0
    got the same problem... but im running 64bit version of windows 7 ultimate.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Error message on new copy of windows please help! SS inc
    By Athleet in forum General PC Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2012, 10:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •